A Word

From Our Head Teacher

“It gives me great pleasure to welcome you to our website. We are a community of faith and learning and our aims are to develop the faith of all, provide the highest quality of education and to treat everyone with love and respect. Our website will allow you to see for yourself what life is like in our school and what we offer our school community. I hope you find it useful.

If you require further information or clarification on any matter please do not hesitate to contact the school.”

– Stephen Phee

Supported Study Timetable 2020

[

Monday Supported Study

Monday Lunchtime – 

Ms Derrick: Music Tech N5 & H – LG27 12.35-1.15
Music Staff: In Music Dept  12.35-1.15
Music Performing N5/H & AH (can be after school please see class teacher)

Monday After School – 

Mrs Corr: Chemistry N5/H, S16  3.00-4.00 
Mr Fraser: Physics,  N5/H *pupils must give advance notice, S14 2.55-3.40
Dr Tingle:  Physics N5/H,  S08  2.55-3.40
Business staff: Business Mangement PupilsN5/H,  F49  2.55-3.40
History staff: History, N5/H, S40 3.00-4.00
Ms Stevenson: Art, S4/N5, G40 3.00-4.00

[

Wednesday Supported Study

Wednesday Lunchtime – 

Mrs Izzard: Biology N5/H, S2412.35-1.15
Mrs McIntyre: N5/ H Administration & IT, F48, 12.35-1.15
Ms Derrick: Music Tech N5 & H, LG27, 12.35-1.15 
Music staff: Music Performing N5/H & AH (can be after school please see class teacher) 12.35-1.15

Wednesday After School – 

Maths staff: Maths – All levels 3.00-4.00
Library: Study Hub for S4-6 pupils, Ms Dickson & Mrs Shields 3.00-4.30
Ms Campbell: Computing N5 & H pupils -extra practical work 3.00-4.00
History Staff: History N5/H (not on if there is a senior football match on)  S40 3.00-4.00
Ms Stevenson/ Ms Noble /Mrs Henderson:  AH Art, H Art, N5 Art & H Photography G41 /G44 3.00-5.00.

[

Revision resources

Pupils who are having difficulty or require support in any specific areas can speak to their teacher or contact them through GLOW/TEAMs and we will offer specific and solution focussed advice and support.
Many subjects such as Business, English, Geography, Sociology and Modern Studies are offering support on request when pupils specifically require it. This will be at a mutually convenient time at lunchtime or after school.

Revision resources include:

OneNote or TEAMS where resources are added.
Scholar
BBC Bitesize
SQA Past Papers and Solutions from SQA website
SQA Understanding Standards Website
Bright Red/How to Pass books

[

Tuesday Supported Study

Tuesday Lunchtime –

Mr Andrews: Library (by arrangement only) Biology All levels 12.35-1.15 
Maths staff: Maths In Maths study room All levels  12.35-1.15
Mr Andrews: Library Study Hub for S4-6 pupils  12.40-1.10
Business staff: Business Management N5/H, F49 12.35-1.15
Ms Derrick: Music Performing N5/H & AH (can be after school please see class teacher) 12.35-1.15

Tuesday After School – 

Miss Keenan & Mrs Palencarova, Library Study Hub for S4-6 pupils

[

Thursday Supported Study

Thursday Lunchtime –

Mr McKinley: Library (by arrangement only) N5 Biology 12.35-1.15
Mrs Corr: Chemistry N5/H, S16,  12.35-1.15
Mr McKinley: Study Hub for S4-6 pupils Library 12.40-1.10
Ms Noble: H Art & H Photography, G41 12.35-1.15
Ms Derrick: Music Tech N5 & H,  LG27 12.35-1.15
Music staff: Music Performing N5/H & AH (can be after school please see class teacher) 12.35-1.15

Thursday After School –

Mrs Reid: Biology N5/H,  S26 3.45-4.30
Mrs Henderson: Art N5/H/AH,  G44 3.45-4.45
Mrs Baird: French – N5 listening skills,  F38 4-4.30

 

[

Friday Supported Study

Friday Lunchtime –

Ms Derrick: Music Tech N5 & H, LG27,12.35-1.15
Music staff: Music Performing N5/H & AH (can be after school please see class teacher) 12.35-1.15

 Extra Curricular School Clubs

 Please see Sports & P.E for Sports Clubs

[

Monday School Clubs

Homework Club Lunchtime Mrs Bell F02
Board Games Club (S1) Lunchtime Mrs Adamson G72
Japanese Club (for everyone) Lunchtime S40
Mrs Mackay/Lara Sime (Senior Pupil)
School Band Lunchtime Miss Derrick  LG27
Wellbeing Club (S1) Lunchtime Miss Conway/Mrs Stewart F33/F34
Photography Club (S1-6) Art Corridor 3pm – 4pm Mrs Noble G41

[

Wednesday School Clubs

Homework Lunchtime Mrs Bell FO2
STEM Design Technology Club Technical Department Lunchtime Mr McGee
STEM Science Club Lunchtime Mrs Butters S17
Board Games Club (S1) Lunchtime Mrs Adamson G72
Coding/Games Club (S1) Lunchtime Miss Campbell/Senior Pupils  F51
Global Citizens (S1-S6) Lunchtime Mrs Pollock/Miss Keenan/Mrs McMullan S30
Graphic Design Club (S1-S3) Art Department Lunchtime Miss Smith
Guitar Cub (S1) 3pm-4pm Mr Stirling FO1
Junior Drama Club Drama Room 3pm – 4.30pm Mr Harrison
Media Club 3pm – 4pm  Mr Johnston G39
Library Available Lunchtime Mrs Devoy

[

Tuesday School Clubs

Homework Club Lunchtime Mrs Bell F02
Board Games Club (S1) Lunchtime Mrs Adamson G72
Learn Polish! (S1-S6) Lunchtime Mrs Mackay/Patrycia Maj (Senior Pupil) F34
CSI St Mungo’s (S1-6) Lunchtime Mrs McMullan & PC Forsyth S33
Chill Zone Lunchtime Mrs Farley F35
Modern Language Club (S1) Lunchtime Mrs Tosh F41
Trad Music Group Lunchtime Mrs Rendell LG31

[

Thursday School Clubs

Junior Choir (S1/S2) Lunchtime Miss Borg-Grech & Miss Maxwell LG30
Homework Lunchtime Mrs Bell FO2
Board Games Club (S1) Lunchtime G72
Mrs Adamson Art Club Art Department Lunchtime Miss Stevenson
English for speakers of other languages (ESOL) Lunchtime Mrs Mackay F34
Patrycia Maj (Senior Pupil) Chill Zone `Lunchtime Mrs Farley F35
Library Available Lunchtime Mrs Devoy
Sewing Bee 3.45pm – 4.45pm Mrs Bogie G56

[

Friday School Clubs

Sew What Club (S1) Lunchtime Mrs Stirling F02
Wellbeing Club (S1) Lunchtime Miss Conway/Mrs Stewart F33/F34
Japanese Club (for everyone) Lunchtime Mrs Mackay/Lara Sime (Senior Pupil) S40
Library Available Lunchtime Mrs Devoy